The content of this site is for educational use only and may not be reproduced in any form.

Galax Contest Winners

1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989

If you have a list of winners for any of the these missing years 1938, 1976, 1977, 1978, or 1979 please email me at ifiddle2@yahoo.com or Sonya at sonya.badigian@gmail.com

For a list of winners from 1990 on up to current years CLICK HERE.

The information for years 1935 through 1974 came from the now out of print book

The First Forty Years Of The Galax Old Fiddlers Convention

by Herman K. Williams

 

1935

April 12th 1935
  • Herbert Higgins - Fiddle
  • Edgar Rogers - Banjo
  • Fields Ward - Guitar
  • Ruth Melton - Dulcimer
  • Walter Alderman - Folk Song
  • Alex Dunford - Folk Story
  • The Bogtrotters - Band Click here for a picture!
  • Jack Reedy - Flat Foot Dance
  • Edgar Rogers - Best Individual Musician

All from Galax except Edgar Rogers - Marion, VA

October 25 & 26 1935
Band
  1. Jenkins Band - Dobson, NC - Old Hen Cackled & John Henry
  2. Grady Bedsaul's Band - Winston Salem, NC - Ragtime Annie & Slow Train Through Georgia
Fiddle
  1. Clyde Rayfield - Winston Salem, NC - Old Hen Cackled
  2. Fred Cockerham - Galax, VA - Sunny Home in Dixie
Banjo
  1. Frank Jenkins - Dobson, NC - Turkey in the Straw
  2. Edgar Rogers - Stuart, VA - Log Cabin
Guitar
  1. Fields Ward - Galax, VA - One Eyed Sam
  2. Myrtle Jenkins - Dobson, NC - Careless Love
Dulcimer
  1. Mrs. Ruth Melton - Galax, VA - Ebenezer
  2. Mrs. Tina Melton - Galax, VA - Walking in My Sleep
Folk Song
  1. Rufus Gardner & Mabel McBride - Woodlawn, VA - Barbara Allen
  2. Walter Alderman - Galax, VA - Lord Bateman
Clog Dance
  1. Sonny Hawks - Galax, VA
  2. Clyde Rayfield  - Winston Salem, NC
Square Dance
  1. Frank Jenkins Team - Dobson, NC
  2. Fields Ward Team - Galax, VA
Most Entertaining Band
  1. Bog Trotters - Galax, VA - Who Broke the Lock on the Hen House Door
Best Individual Musician
  1. Frank Jenkins - Dobson, NC

1936

Junior Fiddle
  1. Walter Catron - Galax, VA
  2. Colon Combs - Galax, VA
Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Albert Josey - Winston Salem, NC
Fiddle
  1. Rafe Brady - Mt Airy, NC
  2. J.W. Carmichael - Winston Salem, NC
Dulcimer
  1. Jacob Melton - Galax, VA
  2. Lina Melton - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Fields Ward - Galax, VA
  2. Estal Ball - Rugy, VA
Folk Song
  1. Bill Alex Gibson - Sparta, NC
  2. Freddie S. Sexton - Spart, NC
Band
  1. Original Night Hawks
  2. The Bogtrotters
Flat Foot Dance
  1. Clungman Stuart - Pipers Gap, VA
  2. Frank Jenkins - Dobson, NC
Most Entertaining Bands
  1. Jenkins Band - Dobson, NC
  2. Martin & Sons - Mt Airy, NC

1937

Fiddle
  1. R.A. McGee - Galax, VA
  2. W.W. Ramey - Gladeville, VA
  3. Mike Charney - Welch, WV
Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Willie Catron - Ballards Branch, VA
  3. Kyle Smith - Ennice, NC
Guitar
  1. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA
  2. Fields Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
  3. Ray Hawks - Thorpe, WV
Folk Song
  1. Fields Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
  2. Ray Hawks - Thorpe, WV
Dulcimer
  1. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Belva Nester - Dugspur, VA
Junior Fiddle
  1. Walter Catron - Ballards Branch, VA
  2. Leroy Martin - Mt Airy, NC
Bands
  1. John Rector and His Wildcats - Galax, VA
  2. Southern Pioneers - Mt Airy, NC
  3. Original Night Hawks - Thorpe, WV
Flat Foot Dance
  1. T.A. Douthat - Galax, VA
  2. Clingman Stuart - Pipers Gap, VA
Most Entertaining Bands
  1. Toonerville Night Raiders- Gladeville, VA
  2. Bog Trotters - Galax, VA
  3. Rugby Gully Jumpers - Rugby, VA

1938

Best All Around Musician
  1. Arthur Wooten - Sparta, NC
Dulcimer
  1. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Jake Melton - Woodlawn, VA
Folk Song
  1. Clinton & Whitt Lowe - Galax, VA
  2. Mr & Mrs E.C. Ball - Rugby, VA
Tap Dance
  1. Jean Williams 
Guitar
  1. Ray Hawks - Gary, WV
  2. Oscar Jarrell - Mt Airy, NC
  3. William Shelor - Meadows Of Dan, VA
  4. E.C. Ball - Rugby, VA

1939

Dulcimer
  1. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Velma Musser - Galax, VA
  3. Jacob Melton - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. W.E. Alderman - Galax, VA
  2. Estel & Arna Ball - Rugby, VA
  3. Dixie Boyer - Fries, VA
Guitar
  1. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA
  2. Robert Catron - Galax, VA
  3. Pershing Worrell - Hillsville, VA
  4. Clinton Lowe - Galax, VA
Banjo
  1. Elizabeth Osborne - Martinsville, VA
  2. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  3. Pete Stone - Stuart, VA
  4. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. John Rector - Galax, VA
  2. Rafe Brady - Mt Airy, NC
  3. Harvey Creasey - Stuart, VA
  4. Harvey Gravely - Austinville, VA
Dance
  1. Elizabeth Osborne - Martinsville, VA
  2. Rafe Brady - Mt Airy, NC
  3. John Vipperman - The Hollow, NC
  4. Parley Marshall - Laurel Fork, VA
Bands
  1. The Wildcats - Galax, VA - John Rector, Mgr.
    2. Patton Brothers - Fries, VA - Glenn Neaves, Mgr.
    3. Carolina Merrimakers - Austinville, VA - Malcolm Hill, Mgr.
    4. Midnight Ramblers - Stuart, VA - Thornton Dalton, Mgr.
Best All Around Musician
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA

1940

Bands
  1. Night Hawks - Welch, WV - Ray Hawks, Mgr.
  2. Walter Catron's Band - Galax, VA - Robert Catron, Mgr.
  3. Carroll County Ramblers - Woodlawn, VA - Homer Ring, Mgr.
  4. Wildcats - Galax, VA - John Rector, Mgr.
  5. Night Raiders - Marion, VA - Jack Reedy, Mgr.
Dance
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Elizabeth Osborne - Martinsville, VA
  3. Jack reedy - Marion, VA
Fiddle
  1. Clarence Fielder - Elk Creek, VA
  2. Hurbert Caldwell - Shorts Creek, VA
  3. Wilson Ramey - Galax, VA
  4. Gene Pearman - Fries, VA
  5. Clinton Farmer - Welch, WV
Banjo
  1. Elizabeth Osborne - Martinsville, VA
  2. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  3. Jack Reedy - Marion, VA
  4. Mack Crowe - Mt Airy, NC
  5. Elva Smith - Fries, VA
Guitar
  1. Henry Dean - Austinville, VA
  2. Robert Catron - Elk Creek, VA
  3. Buford Alderman - Hillsville, VA
  4. Clinton Lowe - Galax, VA
  5. Whitt Lowe - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. J.C. Pierce
  2. Walter Alderman
Dulcimer
  1. Raymond Melton
  2. Tina Melton

1941

Fiddle
  1. John Rector - Galax, VA
  2. Clarence Fielder - Elk Creek, VA
  3. D. C. Walker - Leaksville, NC & Alex Dunford - Galax, VA (Tie)
  4. Crockett Ward - Galax, VA
  5. Walter Catron - Elk Creek, VA
Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independance, VA
  2. Jim Sage - Rural Retreat, VA
  3. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  4. Raymond Swinney - Fries, VA
  5. M.B. Trinette - Fleetwood, NC
Guitar
  1. Ray Hawks - Thorpe, WV
  2. Robert Catron - Elk Creek, VA
  3. Arlie Brady - Galax, VA
  4. Estel Ball - Rugby, VA
  5. Estel Bedsaul - Sparta, NC
Dulcimer
  1. Blanch Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Ray Melton - Galax, VA
  3. Jacob Melton - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Claudie Semones - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Frances Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
  3. Crockett Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
Dance
  1. W.T. (Uncle Bud) Spencer - Rugby, VA
  2. Banner Barker - Low Gap, NC
  3. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Bands
  1. Leaksville Entertainers - Leaksville, NC
  2. Grayson Melody Boys - Galax, VA
  3. Buck Mountain Band - Elk Creek, VA
  4. Fun Makers - Elk Creek, VA
  5. Briar Patch Band - Galax, VA

1942

Scheduled for one day only due to limitations on travel

Dulcimer
  1. Blanch Melton - Woodlawn, VA
Folk Song 
  1. J.C. Pierce - Galax, VA
  2. Frances Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
  3. Crockett Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
  4. Mary Ruth & Wanda Pierce - Galax. VA
Guitar
  1. Leake Caudle - Dobson, NC
  2. Kelly Lundy - Dalhart, VA
Banjo
  1. Wade ward - Independence, VA
  2. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. John Rector - Galax, VA
  2. Walter Catron - Ballards Branch, VA
Dance
  1. Frank Jenkins - Dobson, NC
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Bands
  1. Grayson Melody Boys - Galax, VA
  2. Jenkins Band - Dobson, NC

1943

The 1943 Galax Old Fiddler Convention was canceled because of the war

1944

The 1944 Galax Old Fiddler Convention was canceled because of the war

1945

Guitar
  1. Henry Dean - Austinville, VA
  2. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA
  3. Fields Ward - Ballards Branch, VA
Fiddle
  1. John Rector - Galax, VA
  2. Lonnie Cole - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Oscar Hutchins - Sparta, N. C.
Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Oscar Jenkins - Sparta, NC
  3. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Emmett Smith - Fries, VA
  2. Oscar Hutchins - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Lillian Hunter - Stuart, VA
Bands
  1. John Rector Band - Galax, VA - John Rector, Mgr.
  2. North Carolina Buddies - East Bend, NC - Leake Caudle, Mgr.
  3. Buck Mountain Band - Independence, VA - Wade Ward, Mgr.

1946

Bands
  1. Patton Brothers - Fries, VA - Glenn Neaves, Mgr.
  2. Night Raiders - Galax, VA - Wilson Ramey, Mgr.
  3. Blue Ridge Mountain Boys - Winston Salem, NC - Hurley Wilson, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Estel Ball - Rugby, VA
  2. Penn Isom - Galax, VA
  3. Arnold Brinkley - Walkertown, NC
Banjo
  1. Kyle Smith - Dalhart, VA
  2. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  3. Paul Miles - Sparta, NC
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgins - Fairview, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Johnny Hamm - Winston Salem, NC
Dance
  1. Parley Marshall - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Clara Spangler - Laurel Fork, VA

1947

Bands
  1. Patton Bros - Fries, VA - Glenn Neaves, Mgr.
  2. Night Raiders - Low Gap, Nc - Wilson Ramey, Mgr.
  3. Leaksville Entertainers - Leaksville, N. C.
Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  2. Raymond Swinney - Fries, VA
Guitar
  1. Arnold Brinkley - Walkertown, NC
  2. Estel Ball - Rugby, VA
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Johnny Hamm - Walkertown, NC
Dance
  1. Emmett Smith - Fries, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA

1948

Only List Available

Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Sampson Hall - Cana, VA
Bands
  1. Grandpappy's Band - Low Gap, NC -Wilson Ramey, Mgr.
  2. Fairview Band - Galax, VA -Charlie Higgins, Mgr

1949

Band
  1. Blue Ridge Mountain Boys - Back Up & Push
  2. Night Raiders - Richmond - Lonesome Day
  3. Happy Valley Band - Old Joe Clark - Arkansas Traveler
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Hurley Wilson - Winston Salem, NC
Guitar
  1. Penn Isom - Galax, VA
  2. Homer Patterson - Galax, VA
Banjo
  1. Charlie Lowe - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Shirley Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA

1950

Guitar
  1. Slim Ball - Rugby, VA
  2. Curley Reeves - Sparta, NC
Banjo
  1. David Lee Wooten - Marion, VA
  2. G.S. Lowe - Low Gap, NC
Folk Songs
  1. Slim Ball - Rugby, VA
  2. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
Novelty Numbers
  1. Art Wooten - Marion, VA
  2. Jack Dunevant, Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Art Wooten - Marion, VA
  2. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
Bands
  1. Sunny Valley Boys - led by Art Wooten - Marion, VA
  2. Wilson Ramey and His Band - Galax, VA
  3. Grayson County Band - Fries, VA
Flatfoot Dance
  1. Shirley Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Banner Barker - Low Gap, NC
Best Band
  1. Sunny Valley Boys - led by Art Wooten - Marion, VA

1951

Band
  1. Farmington FFA Boys - Farmington, NC
  2. Virginia Partners - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Blue Mountain Band - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Slim Ball -Rugby, VA
  2. Winston Playboys - Winston Salem, NC
Guitar
  1. Jack Dunnevant - Galax, VA
  2. Penn Isom - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Hurley Wilson - Galax, VA
  2. Oscar Hutschins - Mt. Airy, NC
Banjo
  1. Happy Smith - Dublin, VA
  2. Jack Burchett - Rugby, VA
Dance
  1. Bobby Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Shirley Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA
Novelity
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Fries Folk Dancers - Fries, VA

1952

Band
  1. Blue Ridge Buddies - Galax, VA
  2. Dixie Ramblers - Pipers Gap, VA
  3. Grayson County Boys - Fries, VA
Guitar
  1. Curtis Shell - Winston Salem, NC
  2. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA
Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Billy McDaniel - Bedford, VA
Folk Song
  1. Frank Turner - Roanoke, VA
  2. Helen Bowman - Meadows of Dan, VA
Fiddle
  1. Don Newcome - Annawalt, VA
  2. Hubert Caldwell - Shorts Creek, VA
Novelty
  1. Fred Pendleton - Princeton, WV
  2. Frank Turner - Roanoke, VA
Dance
  1. Shirley Bowman Shepherd - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA

1953

Bands
  1. Blue Ridge Buddies - Galax, VA - Walking in My Sleep, John Henry
  2. Four Little Hillbillies - Moneta, VA - Call Me Darling, John Henry
  3. Grayson County Boys - Fries, VA - Careless Love, Black Mountain Rag
Guitar
  1. Jimmie Lee Meador - Moneta, VA - Jimmy Brown, Wildwood Flower
  2. Penn Isom - Galax, VA - Home Sweet Home, Picture on the Wall
Fiddle
  1. Glenn Smith - Woodlawn, VA - Forked Deer, John Henry
  2. Charlie Higgins, Galax, VA - Forked Deer, Fishers Hornpipe
Banjo
  1. Eddie Johnson - Moneta, VA - Pike County Breakdown, John Henry
  2. Wade Ward - Independence, VA -  Old Joe Clark, Falling on My Knees
Folk Song
  1. Lorene Vass - Hillsville, VA - Sweet Kitty Wells
  2. Estel Ball - Rugby, VA -  Devil & The Old Woman, Ellen Smith
Dance
  1. Jimmy Meador - Moneta, VA
  2. Bobby Bowman - Laurel Fork, Va.
Novelty
  1. Frank Turner - Roanoke, VA
  2. Wade Ward - Independence, VA

1954

Bands
  1. Blue Ridge Buddies - Fries, VA - Little Star & Fortune
  2. Friendly City Playboys - Kernersville, NC -  Bile Them Cabbage Down 
  3. Dixie Ramblers - Galax, VA - Walking in My Sleep
Guitar
  1. Penn Isom - Galax, VA - Picture on the Wall
  2. Ronald Punnix - Kernersville, NC -  Wildflower
Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA - Cindy
  2. Eddie Johnson - Moneta, VA - Home Sweet Home
Folk Song
  1. Slim Ball - Rugby, VA - The Devil and the Old Woman
  2. Ruby Vass -  Hillsville, VA -  Sinful to Flirt
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA -  Leather Breeches
  2. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA -  Stormy Weather
  3. Hubert Caldwell - Shorts Creek, VA - Fishers Hornpipe
Novelty
  1. Frank Turner - Roanoke, VA
  2. Edgar Newberry - Bland, VA
Dance
  1. Jimmy Meador - Moneta, VA
  2. Alexander Poe - Galax, VA

1955

Novelty
  1. Bill Franklin - Newark, MD
  2. Lorene Vass - Hillsville, VA
  3. Slim Ball - Rugby, VA
Folk Song
  1. Miss Ruby Vass  Hillsville, VA
  2. Slim Ball - Rugby, VA
  3. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
Guitar
  1. Jimmie Meador - Moneta, VA
  2. Ruby Vass - Hillsville, VA
  3. Penn Isom - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Uncle Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA
  2. Otis Burris- Galax, VA
  3. Hubert Caldwell - Shorts Creek, VA
Banjo
  1. Teddy Lundy- Independence, VA
  2. Eddie Johnson - Moneta, VA
  3. Uncle Wade Ward - Independence, VA
Band
  1. Dixie Ramblers - Galax, VA - Fortune
  2. Friendly City Playboys - Kernersville, N.C - Bile Them Cabbage Down
  3. Four Little Hillbillies - Moneta, VA - Twenty One Years
Dance
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Carolyn Thomas - Kernersville, NC
  3. Shirley Bowman Shepherd - Laurel Fork, VA

1956

Bands
  1. The Little Pebbles - Washington, DC - Bile Them Cabbage Down - Ernest Stoneman, Mgr.
  2. Dixie Ramblers - Low Gap, NC - Richmond - Toby Lowe, Mgr.
  3. Blue Ridge Boys - Galax, VA - Walking in My Sleep - Glenn Neaves, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Penn Isom - Galax, VA - Picture on the Wall
  2. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA - Salty Dog Blues 
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA - Leather Breeches
  2. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA - Twinkle, Little Star
Banjo
  1. Happy Smith -Dublin, VA - John Henry
  2. Larry Richardson - Galax, VA - Reuben
Folk Song
  1. Kelly Lundy - Galax, VA - Sinful & Flirt
  2. Ruby Vass - Hillsville, VA - Little Rosewood Casket
Novelty
  1. Billy Dalton & Smiling Jack - Hillsville, VA
  2. Larry Richardson - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Bobby Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA

1957

Bands
  1. Dixie Ramblers - Galax, VA - Toby Lowe, Mgr.
  2. Sunny Mountain Boys - Galax, VA - Kenneth Edwards, Mgr.
  3. Blue Ridge Buddies - Galax, VA - Ivery Melton, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Ruby Vass - Hillsville, VA - Waltz, Kitty, Waltz
  2. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA - Wildwood Flower
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA - Fiddlers Dream
  2. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA - Forked Deer
Folk Song
  1. Larry Campbell - Winston Salem, NC - Before I Met You
  2. Benton Sisters - Booneville, NC - Foggy Mountain
Banjo
  1. Teddy Lundy - Galax, VA
  2. Olen Gardner - Fancy Gap, VA
Dance
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Parley Marshall - Hillsville, VA

1958

Bands
  1. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA -  Jas. Lindsey, Mgr.
  2. Blue Ridge Buddies - Fancy Gap, VA - Roscoe Russell, Mgr.
  3. Dixie Ramblers - Galax, VA - Toby Lowe, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Ruby Vass - Hillsville, VA
  2. Corwin Matthews - Radford, VA & Ronald Pinnix - Kernersville, NC (Tie)
Banjo
  1. Michael Seegar - Baltimore, MD
  2. Teddy Lundy - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
  2. Jim Golden - Winston Salem, NC
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA
  2. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
Dance
  1. Parley Marshall - Hillsville, VA
  2. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
Novelty
  1. Friendly City Trio - Kernersville, NC
  2. Bob Yellin - New York City, NY

1959

Bands
  1. Toby Lowe & His Dixie Ramblers
  2. Larry Richardson Band
  3. Mountain Ramblers
Novelty
  1. George Pegram - Union Grove, NC
  2. Uncle Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Raymond Benge - Winston Salem, NC
  2. Arnold Spangler - Laurel Fork, VA
Banjo
  1. Larry Richardson - Galax, VA
  2. Teddy Lundy - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Cullen Galyean - Low Gap, NC
  2. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Parley Marshall - Hillsville, VA
  3. Fred Nester - Laurel Fork, VA
Fiddle
  1. Glenn Neaves - Fries, VA
  2. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA

1960

Bands
  1. Grayson County Band - Fries, VA - Glenn Neaves, Mgr.
  2. Brushy River Boys - Galax, VA - Roscoe Russell, Mgr.
  3. Brushy Mountain Boys - North Wilkesboro - Wayne Johnson, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Dale Poe - Independence, VA
  2. Raymond Benge - Winston Salem, NC
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgms - Galax, VA
  2. J. E. Mainer - Concord, NC
Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  2. George Pegram - North Wilkesboro, NC
Folk Song
  1. J.C. Pierce - Galax, VA
  2. Dot Edwards - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Bobby Bowman - Laurel Fork, VA & Eldridge Montgomery - Galax, VA (Tie)

1961

Bands
  1. Blue Ridge Boys - Galax, VA - Larry Richardson, Mgr.
  2. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE - Ted Lundy, Mgr.
  3. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA -James Lindsey, Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
  2. Delmar Starlane - East Bend, NC
Fiddle
  1. Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA
  2. Pearlie Davis - Roaring River, NC
Banjo
  1. George Pegram - Union Grove, NC
  2. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Tom Ashley - Shouns, TN
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Eldridge Montgomery - Galax, VA
  3. Vivian Spangler - Laurel Fork, VA

1962

Bands
  1. Yadkinville Playboys - Yadkinville, NC
  2. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  3. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
Guitar
  1. Larry Isley - Shouns, TN
  2. Conrad Alexander - Austinville, VA
Fiddle
  1. Buddy Pendleton - Stuart, VA
  2. W. F. George - Bluefield, WV
Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  2. Grant Davis - Roaring River, NC
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Tom Ashley - Shouns, TN
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Emmett Smith (72 years) - Galax, VA

1963

Bands
  1. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  2. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  3. Brushy Mountain Boys - Wilkesboro, NC
Guitar
  1. Conrad Alexander - Max Meadows, VA
  2. Johnny Jackson - Wilmington, DE
Fiddle
  1. Sonny Miller - Wilmington, DE
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Bill McDowell - Salisbury, NC
  2. Eldridge Montgomery - Hillsville, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Cullen Galyean - Low Gap, NC
  2. Julian Winston - New York City, NY
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  2. Roger Sprung - New York City, NY
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Brenda Smith - Fries, VA

1964

Guitar
  1. Parley Gray - Cana, VA
  2. Ernest Thomas - Saltville, VA
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Sonny Miller - Wilmington, DE
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  2. Happy Smith - Dublin, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ted Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  2. Troy Bramner - Martinsville, VA
Folk Song
  1. Gloria Bell - Knoxville, TN
  2. Mildred Dunnevant - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Roy Lee Trent - Fries, VA
  2. Debbie Edwards - Galax, VA
Band
  1. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  2. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  3. Blue Ridge Boys - Winston Salem, NC
  4. Old Timers - Hillsville, VA

1965

Band
  1. Kessingers Bros - Huntington, WV
  2. Camp Creek Boys - Galax, VA. & Low Gap, NC
  3. Sunny Mt. Boys - Galax,. VA
  4. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Ernest Thomas - Bristol, TN
  2. Julius Bartley - Low Gap, NC
  3. Johnny Jackson - Wilmington, DE
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Tom Ashley - Shouns, TN
  3. Jack Tate - Abingdon, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. China Poplin - Sumter, SC
  2. George Stoneman - Galax, VA
  3. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Warren Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  2. Teddy Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  3. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Eugene Lundy - Galax, VA
  3. W.F. George - Bluefield, WV
Dance
  1. Sandra Lewis - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Jay Burris - Galax, VA

1966

Band
  1. Mountain Ramblers, Galax, VA - James Lindsey manager - $150
  2. Southern Mountain Boys, Wilmington, DE - Teddy Lundy manager - $100
  3. Camp Creek Boys, Galax, VA - Kyle Creed manager - $50
  4. Clark Kessingers Band, Huntington, WV - $25
  5. Virginia Carolina Ramblers, Low Gap, NC - Fred Cockerham manager - $15
Guitar
  1. Ernest Thomas - Chilhowie, VA
  2. Dan Clark - Pulaski, VA
  3. Gene Meade - Draper, NC
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. China Poplin - Sumter, SC
  2. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
  3. R.C. Callahan - Wytheville, VA

Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Teddy Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  2. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
  3. Carson Cooper - Marion, VA
Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. William Frank George - Bluefield, VA
  3. Bruce Mastin - Elk Creek, VA
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Dale Poe - Independence, VA
  3. Bill Lowe - Marion, VA
Dance
  1. Sandra Lewis - Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Mutt Worrell - Pulaske, VA
  3. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Oldest Performer
  1. Uncle Charlie Higgins - Galax, VA, 88 Years
Youngest Performer
  1. Teddy Dawson - Winston Salem, NC, 8 Years

1967

Bands
  1. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  2. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  3. Smokey Ridge Boys - Statesville, NC
  4. Spring Valley Boys - Elk Creek, VA
  5. Dean Brothers - Patterson, NJ
Guitar
  1. Marvin Hall - Stuart, VA
  2. Jim McKinnon - Marion, VA
  3. Gary Dawson - Winston Salem, NC
Fiddle
  1. Sonny Miller - Wilmington, DE
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Glenn Smith - Ohio
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Aron Dalton - Ivanhoe, VA
  2. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
  3. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  2. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
  3. Winnie Winston - Roosevelt, NJ
Folk Song
  1. Roger Sprung - New York City, NY - Four Night Experience
  2. Udell McPeak - Wytheville, VA - Sweet Sunny South
  3. Audine Lineberry - Galax, VA - Wandering Boy
Dance
  1. Harold Smith - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Ronnie Harrison - Woodlawn, VA

1968

Bands
  1. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA - James Lindsey, Mgr.
  2. Brushy River Boys - Galax, VA - Charles Hawks, Mgr.
  3. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE - Ted Lundy Mgr.
  4. Pine Ridge Boys - Mt. Airy, NC - Ernest East, Mgr.
  5. Blue Grass Society - Ft. Leonard Wood, MO - Don Weston Mgr.
Guitar
  1. Bobby Harrison - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Daniel Clark - Pulaski, VA
  3. Jim McKinnon - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Joe Green - High Point, NC
  2. Albert Hash - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Ernest East - Mt. Airy, N
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
  2. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
  3. Ike Frost - Woodlawn, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Teddy Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  2. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
  3. Carson Cooper - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Dale Poe - Independence, VA
  2. Roger Sprung - New York City, NY
  3. Tom Turner - Durham, NC
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Elaine Reynolds - Martinsville, VA
  3. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA

1969

Fiddle
  1. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Lonnie Cole - Galax, VA
  3. Buddy Pendleton - Stuart, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Bob Flesher - Fourfield, CT
  2. Ike Frost - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Jim Scancarelli - Charlotte, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Jimmy Arnold - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  3. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Jimmy Arnold - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  3. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
  3. Foster Murray - Pulaski, VA
Bands
  1. Piney Boys - Galax, VA - Talmadge Smith, Mgr.

  2. Brushy River Boys - Galax, VA - Charles Hawks, Mgr.

  3. Blue Ridge Entertainers - Mt. Airy, NC - C. F. Collins Mgr.

  4. Camp Creek Boys - Galax, VA - Kyle Creed, Mgr.

  5. Blue Ridge Partners - Rural Hall, NC - Wayne Houser, Mgr. 

1970

Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Bob Flesher - Fairfield, CT
  2. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
  3. Wade Ward - Independence, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Cullen Galyean - Low Gap, NC
  2. Jimmy Zeh - Galax, VA
  3. Jimmy Arnold - - Cana, VA
Guitar
  1. Gene Mead - Eden, NC
  2. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Clark Kessinger - Huntington, WV
  2. Buddy Pendleton - Stuart, VA
  3. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Ivery Melton - Galax, VA
  3. Bill McDowell  Columbia, SC
Dance
  1. Elaine Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
  2. Sue Lineberry - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Harold Smith - Woodlawn, VA
Bands
  1. The Kessinger Band - Eden, NC
  2. Troy Brammer & The Virginia Partners - Collinsville, VA
  3. The Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  4. Foothill Boys - Low Gap, NC
  5. The Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE

1971

Old Time Band
  1. Camp Creek Boys - Galax, VA
  2. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Pine Ridge Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  5. Walbash Ramblers - Battle Ground, IN
Bluegrass Band
  1. Ted Lundy & Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  2. Dixie Gentlemen - Stuart, VA
  3. Virginia Mountain Boys - Galax, VA
  4. Original Blue Grass Buddies - Roanoke, VA
  5. Old Music House Boys - Winston Salem, NC
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Bob Flesher - Fairfield, CT
  2. Warren Wagoner - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Kyle Creed - Galax, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ted Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  2. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
  3. Jimmy Arnold - Mt. Airy, NC
Fiddle
  1. Buddy Pendleton - Stuart, VA
  2. Washburn Johnson - Copper Hill, VA
  3. Hubert Caldwell - Austinville, VA
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Wesley Golding - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Bob Paisley - Landenburg, PA
  2. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
  3. Ivery Melton - Galax, VA
Dance
  1. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  2. Ricky Fain - Stuart, VA
  3. Freddy Thore - Lambsburg, VA

1972

Folk Song
  1. Bill McDowell - Columbus, GA
  2. Betty Smith - Marietta, GA
  3. Hal Wylie - New York City, NY
  4. Mike Fenton - Swindon, England
  5. Olen Gardner - Christiansburg, VA
  6. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
Fiddle
  1. Jimmy Edmonds - Galax, VA
  2. Tim Smith - Mooresville, VA
  3. Walt Koken - Norfolk, VA
  4. Jerry Lundy - Elkton, MD
  5. John Bell - Jefferson, NC
  6. Benton Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
Guitar
  1. Marion Hall - Lawsonville, NC
  2. Franklin Davis - Dublin, VA
  3. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  4. Olen Gardner - Christiansburg, VA
  5. Garland Lambert - Statesville, NC
  6. Jeff Winesett - Rocky Mount, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Bob Flesher - Trumbull, CT
  2. Tony Marcus - Beckley, CA
  3. David Holt - Gatesville, TX
  4. Abe Horton - Hillsville, VA
  5. Howard Wallace - Cincinnati, OH
  6. Calvin Cole - Hillsville, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Roger Sprung - New York City, NY
  2. Jack Cash - Roanoke, VA
  3. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  4. Charles Hawks  Galax, VA
  5. Teddy Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  6. David Hiatt - Mt. Airy, NC
Mandolin
  1. Dempsey Young - Rocky Mount, VA
  2. Tim Perry - Mooresville, NC
  3. Ricky Ellis - Moneta, VA
  4. Joe Hafti - Coleoyn, PA
  5. Raymond Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  6. Parley Gray - Cana, VA
Old Time Band
  1. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Free State Ramblers - Marshall, VA
  3. Pine Ridge Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Fat City String Band - Norfolk, VA
  5. Camp Creek Boys - Galax, VA
  6. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  7. Arkansas Sheiks  Berkley, CA
  8. Blue Ridge Boys - East Bend, NC
Bluegrass Band
  1. Ted Lundy & Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  2. High County Ramblers - Warrensville, NC
  3. The Highlanders - Galax, VA
  4. The Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Progressive Blue Grassers .- New York City, NY
  6. New Grass Express - Rocky Mount, VA
  7. Mountain County Boys - Galax, VA
  8. The Teen Age Travelers - Mooresville, NC
Dance
  1. Ricky Fain - Stuart, VA
  2. Carolyn Walsh - Charlotte, NC
  3. Sue Lineberry - Galax, VA
  4. Barbara Lineberry - Galax, VA
  5. Patricia Haden - Stuart, VA
  6. J. D. Smith - Galax, VA

1973

Old Time Bands
  1. Camp Creek Boys - Galax, VA - Kyle Creed, Mgr.
  2. Smokey Valley Boys, Mt. Airy, NC - Benton Flippen Mgr.
  3. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA - John Perry, Mgr.
  4. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA - Whit Sizemore, Mgr.
  5. Free State Ramblers - Marshall, VA - John C. Ashley, Mgr.
  6. Highwoods String Band - Van Eten, NY - Mac Benford, Mgr.
  7. The Hot Mud Family - Spring Valley, OH - Dave Edmondson, Mgr.
  8. Fish River Boys - Mt. Airy, NC - Ray Pack, Mgr.
Bluegrass Bands
  1. New Grass Express - Rocky Mount, VA - Randy Love, Mgr.
  2. High Country Ramblers - Warrensville, NC - Raymond Bennington, Mgr.
  3. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE - Ted Lundy Mgr.
  4. The Teenage Travelers - Mooresville, NC - Walter Compton, Mgr.
  5. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA - James Lindsey, Mgr.
  6. Blue Ridge Buddies - Wilmington, DE - Teddy Lundy, Mgr.
  7. Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC - Donald Clifton, Mgr.
  8. Country Capers - Floyd, VA - Wayne E. Mann, Mgr.
Fiddle
  1. Joe Edd King - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Tim Smith - Sparta, NC
  3. Harry Liedstrand - CA
  4. Benton Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Jimmy Kidd - Evington, VA
  2. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Marion Hall - Lawsonville, NC
  4. Guy Ferguson - Roanoke, VA
  5. Roscoe Russell - Galax, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Wayne Erbson - Ca
  2. Buck Perry - Independence, VA
  3. Rick Barlow - CA
  4. Jim Scancarelli - Charlotte, NC
  5. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ted Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  2. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  3. Billy Weaver - Rocky Mount, VA
  4. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
  5.  BobBy Patterson - Galax, VA
Mandolin
  1. Dempsey Young - Rocky Mount, VA
  2. Mike Casstevens - Yadkinville, NC
  3. Ronnie Lyon - Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Rickey-Ellis - Moneta, VA
  5. Donnie Eldrith - West Grove, PA
Folk Song
  1. Raymong Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  2. Larry McPeak - Wytheville, VA
  3. Roger Handy - Rocky Mount, VA
  4. Mike McPeak - Wytheville, VA
  5. Ethel M. Burcham - Hillsville, VA
Dance
  1. Donnie Powell - Floyd, VA
  2. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Sue Lineberry - Galax, VA
  4. Millard Cochran - Galax, VA
  5. Peggy Bolen - Stuart, VA

1974

Flat Foot Dance
  1. Ricky Fajn - Stuart, VA
  2. Patricia Haden - Stuart, VA
  3. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
  4. Hay Haden - Stuart, VA
  5. Peggy Bolen - Hillsville, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Buck Perry - Independence, VA
  2. Jim Scarcarelli - Charlotte, NC
  3. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
  4. Bob Flesher - Grumble, CT
  5. Dave Sturgill - Piney Creek, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  2. Ted Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  3. Wayne Fairfax - Manassas,, VA
  4. Robert Dowdy - Floyd, VA
  5. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
Folk Song
  1. Willard Gayheart - Galax, VA
  2. Raymond Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Bobby Harrison - Galax, VA
  5. Billy Waldron - Bent Mountain, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Bonnie Russell - Galax, VA
  2. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Terry W. Burcham - Huntsville, AL
  4. Roscoe Russell - Galax, VA
  5. Velma Musser - Galax, VA
Old Time Bands
  1. The New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  2. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Mountain State Pickers - Elizabeth, WV
  4. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  5. Pine River Boys - Hillsville, VA
  6. Free State Ramblers - Marshall, VA
  7. Carroll County Boys - Fries, VA
  8. The Hot Mud Family - Spring Valley, OH
Bluegrass Bands
  1. High County Ramblers - Warrensville, OH
  2. Foot Hill Boys - Galax, VA
  3. Southern Mountain Boys - Wilmington, DE
  4. Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Country Capers - Floyd, VA
  6. Blue Grass Express'- Moneta, VA
  7. Blue Grass Masters - Yadkinville, NC
  8. Grass Valley Boys - Yadkinville, NC
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Marion Hall - Lawsonville, NC
  3. Larry Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Jimmy Kidd - Floyd, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Tommy Malbeouf - Yadkinville, NC
  2. Jimmy Edmonds - Galax, VA
  3. Tim Smith - Sparta, NC
  4. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
  5. Johnny Miller - Volney, VA
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Glenn Smith - Elizabeth, WV
  2. Benton Flippen - Mount Airy, NC
  3. Van Kidwell - Richmond, KY
  4. Jerry Morelz - Independence, VA
  5. Ernest East - Mt. Airy, NC
Mandolin
  1. Mike Casstevens - Yadkinville, NC
  2. Ricky Ellis - Moneta, VA
  3. Gene Jones - Roanoke, VA
  4. Tim Perry - Statesville, NC
  5. Ronnie Lyons - Mt. Airy, NC

1975

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Thorton Spencer - Independence, VA
  3. Col. C. E. Stuart, Jr - Vinton, VA
  4. Walter Morris - Hillsville, VA
  5. Whit Sizemore - Galax, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Jimmy Edmonds - Galax, VA
  2. Tim Smith - Sparta, NC
  3. Ottis Burris - Galax, VA
  4. Jenny Wood - Evington, VA
  5. Jimmy Vipperman - Mt. Airy, NC
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Howard Wallace - Cincinnati, OH
  2. Bruce Corveth - Piney Creek, NC
  3. Rick Goad - Spring Valley, OH
  4. Jim Scancarelli - Charlotte, NC
  5. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Larry Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  2. David Cannaday - Roanoke, VA
  3. Wayne Fairfax - Manassas, VA
  4. Barry Collins - Roanoke, VA
  5. Ivan Overstreet - Moneta, VA
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Sugar Grove, VA
  2. Gary Dawson - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Guy Ferguson - Roanoke, VA
  4. Ronnie Black - Hamptonville, NC
  5. Marion Hall - Lawsonville, NC
Mandolin
  1. Jeff Midkiff - Evington, VA
  2. Arnold Salomon - Brooklyn, NY
  3. Olen Smythers - Roanoke, VA
  4. Mike Sizemore - Galax, VA
  5. Mike Casstevens - Yadkinville, NC
Dulcimer
  1. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  2. Bonnie Pennington - Warrensville, NC
  3. Terry Wayne Burcham - Huntsville, AL
  4. Roscoe Russell - Galax, VA
  5. Roger Young - District Heights, MD
Dobro
  1. Butch Bobbitt - Yadkinville, NC
  2. Kenneth Berrier - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. James (Jim) Sizemore - Winston-Salem, NC
  4. Jimmy Kidd - Blue Ridge, VA
  5. Jerry Fielder - Moneta, VA
Folk Song
  1. Thurman Pugh - Galax, VA
  2. Reva Banks - Dublin, VA
  3. Betty Waldron - Bent Mt, VA
  4. Herb Key - Warrensville, NC
  5. Bill Lowe - Pike County, KY
Dance
  1. Terri Lynn Lovell - Fries, VA
  2. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  3. Elaine Keith - Fieldale, VA
  4. Ricky Fain - Stuart, VA
  5. Peggy Bolen - Hillsville, VA
Old Time Bands
  1. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  2. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Hot Mud Family - Spring Valley, OH
  4. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  5. Pine Ridge Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  6. Spare Change Boys - Northbridge, MA
  7. Pine River Boys & Maybelle - Hillsville, VA
  8. Space City String Band - Hunstsville, AL
Bluegrass Bands
  1. Bluegrass Express - Moneta, VA
  2. New Grass Edition - Hamptonville, NC
  3. New Virginia Grass - Blue Ridge, VA
  4. Lincoln County Partners - Hudson, NC
  5. New Blades of Grass - Mooresville, NC
  6. Bluegrass Masters - Yadkinville, NC
  7. Third Edition - Evington, VA
  8. Cross Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC

1980

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Jim Gaskins - Elkton, VA
  3. Phillip McDonald - Marion, NC
  4. Bob Riley - Roanoke, VA
  5. Dea Felts - Woodlawn, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Wade Petty - Galax, VA
  2. Ricky Simpkins - Radford, VA
  3. Danny Bowers - Winston-Salem, NC
  4. Willie Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  5. Jimmy Vipperman - Pilot Mountain, NC
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Blanton Owen - Cullawchee, NC
  2. Andy Cahan - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Mary Winston - Lexington, VA
  4. Rick Abrams - St. Petersburg, FL
  5. Enoch Rutherford - Independence, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ken Watson - Roanoke, VA
  2. Bobby Moore - Roanoke, VA
  3. Dick Judson - Fairview Park, OH
  4. Sammy Shealor - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Charles Hawks - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC
  2. Wayne Henderson - Sugar Grove, VA
  3. Curtis Leonard - Salem, VA
  4. Mike Brown - Galax, VA
  5. Dennis Bullins - Galax, VA
Mandolin
  1.  Jeff Midkiff - Salem, VA
  2. Mike Casstevens - Mocksville, NC
  3. Ronnie Lyons - Laurel Fork, VA
  4. J. D. Lamberth - Troutman, NC
  5. Ricky Riddle - Blue Ridge, VA
Dobro
  1. Marvin Farmer - Galax, VA
  2. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  3. Ron Buckelew - Blue Ridge, VA
  4. Bob Hinty - Natural Bridge, VA
  5. Lloyd Pillow - Evington, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Sharon "Muffin" Shelburne - Colonial Heights, VA
  2. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Roscoe Russell - Galax, VA
  4. Alan Freeman - Grantsville, WV
  5. Bonnie Pennington, Hillsville, VA
Auto Harp
  1. Gilbert Suitt - Independence, VA
  2. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  3. Susan Francis - White Top, VA
  4. Woody Padgett - Springfield, VA
  5. Anne Lowing - Stone Mountain, GA
Dance
  1. Gena Lynn Britt - Star, NC
  2. Mark Handy - Ennice, NC
  3. Jay Burris - Galax, VA
  4. Robin Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  5. Wendy Perry - Independence, VA
Folk Song
  1. Susan Cecil - Blue Ridge, VA
  2.  John Joyce - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Reva Banks - Woodlawn, VA
  4. Wayne Erbsen - Swannanoa, NC
  5. Rebecca Haga - Galax, VA
Old Time Bands
  1. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  2. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  3. Sourdough String Band - Broomall, PA
  4. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Nickel Bridge Boys - Richmond, VA
  6. Roan Mountain Hilltoppers - Hampton, TN
  7. Bucksnort Barndance Band - Gainesville, FL
  8. Cork Lickers - Banner Elk, NC
  9. Ace Weems & The Fat Meat Boys - Cambridge, MA
  10. West Virginia Frontiersmen - Charleston, WV
Bluegrass Bands
  1. New Grass Revue - Salem, VA
  2. Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Sun Down - Roanoke, VA
  4. Southern Tradition - Winston-Salem, NC
  5. East Virginia Grass - Blue Ridge, VA
  6. Virginia Travellers - Warrington, VA
  7. Clear Blue - Southwest, VA
  8. Rugby Gulley Jumpers - Sugar Grove, VA
  9. High Countrymen - Winston-Salem, NC
  10. Grayson County Cut-Ups - Galax, VA
Best All Around Performer
  1. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC

1981

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mount Airy, NC
  2. Earnest East - Mount Airy, NC
  3. Edd Michael - Port Republic VA
  4. Ken Powders - Whitetop, VA
  5. Burk Barbour - Lynchburg, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Buck Perry - Independence, VA
  2. Jeff Brown - Hillsville, VA
  3. Enock Ruthford - Independence, VA
  4. Will A. Keys Jr. - Gray, TN
  5. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
Dobro
  1. Lloyd Pillow -  Evington, VA
  2. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville - va
  3. John Dill - Pfafftown, NC
  4. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  5. Darnell Wyles - Waynesboro, VA
Mandolin
  1. Gerard Theiler - Bern, Switzerland
  2. Connor Lambert - Eden, NC
  3. Mike Sizemore - Galax, VA
  4. Wayne Henderson - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  5. Paul Newman - Christiansburg, VA
Auto Harp
  1. GIibert Suitt - Independence. VA
  2. Bill Birchfield - Hampton, TN
  3. Martin Schuman - Gainsville, FL
  4. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  5. Drew Smith - Fort Lee, NJ
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Willie Geogory - Martinsville, VA
  2. Steve Thomas - Salem, VA
  3. Wade Petty - Galax, VA
  4. Jimmy Vipperman - Mount Airy, NC
  5. Ricky Simpkins - Radford, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Eric Ellis - Winston Salem, NC
  2. Bobby Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  3. Tim Lineberry - Hillsville, VA
  4. Mike Jones - Vinton, VA
  5. Ken Watson - Roanoke, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Jill Palmer - Montgomery. AL
  2. Sharon "Muffin'' Shelbourne - Colonial Heights, VA
  3. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  4. Phyllis Gaskins - Elkton, VA
  5. Eddie Quillen - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC
  2. Mike Brown - Galax, VA
  3. Timmy Jennings - Galax, VA
  4. Robert Barnes - Arab, AL
  5. Danny Holland - New York City, NY
Best All Around Performer
  1. Willie Geogory - Martinsville, VA
Old Time Bands
  1. Smokey Valley Boys - Mount Airy, NC
  2. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax. VA
  3. Pine Mountain Ramblers - Independence, VA
  4. Original Orchard Grass - Rocky Mount, VA
  5. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  6. Blue Sky Ramblers - Hillsville, VA
  7. Dixie-B-Liners - Richmond, VA
  8. Too Hot To Cook String Band - Black Mountain, NC
  9. Grayson Highlands String Band - Whitetop, VA
  10. Backward Hillbillies - Independence, VA
Bluegrass Bands
  1. Country Boys -  Mount Airy, NC
  2. Touch of Grass - Winston Salem, NC
  3. Brushy River Boys - Galax, VA
  4. Clear Blue - Roanoke, VA
  5. Connor Brothers - Floyd, VA
  6. Grass Valley Boys - Yadkinville, NC
  7. Cripple Creek Express - Rural Hall. NC
  8. South Land - Walnut Cove, NC
  9. 1OO Proof - Port Republic, VA
  10. Dixie Land Grass - Cana, VA
Dance
  1. Gena Lynn Britt - Star, NC
  2. Priscilla Cochran - Galax, VA
  3. Patsy Bowers - Galax, VA
  4. Ashley Graham - King, NC
  5. Mark Handy - Ennice, NC
Folk Song
  1. Johnny Joyce - Mount Airy, NC
  2. Sharon Barbour - Vinton, VA
  3. Loretta Meyers - West Wood, NJ
  4. J.C. Pierce - Galax, VA
  5. Susan Cecil - Wirtz, VA

1982

Crowd estimated at 30 to 40 thousand. 1763 contestants vied for $5,195 in cash prizes. 

Old Time Bands
  1. Smokey Valley Boys, Mt. Airy, NC - Benton Flippen Mgr.
  2. Pine Ridge Boys & Patsy, Mt. Airy, NC - Ernest East Mgr.
  3. Grayson Highland String Band, Whitetop, VA - Ken Powers Mgr.
  4. Green Island Pickers, Port Republic, VA - Edd Michael Mgr.
  5. Shady Mountain Ramblers, Galax, VA - Whit Sizemore Mgr.
  6. Rebel Yellers, Banner Elk, NC - Rick Palmer Mgr.
  7. Blue Sky Ramblers, Hillsville, VA - Melvin Felts Mgr.
  8. Free State Ramblers, Marshall, VA - Skip Ashby Mgr.
  9. Nasty Band & The Angle Band, Bloomington, IN - Brad Leftwich Mgr.
  10. High Tone Melody Makers, Horse Shoe, NC - Brian DeMarcus Mgr.
Bluegrass Bands
  1. New Grass Revue, Salem, VA - Randy Medkiff Mgr.
  2. 100 Proof, Port Republic, VA - Randy Edwards Mgr.
  3. Country Boys, Mt Airy, NC - Donald Clifton Mgr.
  4. Third Edition, Lynchburg, VA - Jimmy Kidd Mgr.
  5. A Touch Of Grass, Winston-Salem, NC Wesley Golding Mgr.
  6. Shady Grove, Virginia Beach, VA - Wilkie Chaffin Mgr.
  7. Foothill Boys, Galax, VA - Bobby Harrison Mgr.
  8. Cedar Creek, Vinton, VA - Guy Furguson Mgr.
  9. Bluegrass Masters, Yadkinville, NC - Jerry Casstevens Mgr.
  10. Southland, Walnut Cove, NC - Alan Bibey Mgr.
Folk Song
  1. Mike Casstevens - Yadkinville, NC
  2. Joyce Breeden - Staunton, VA
  3. Janice Coe - Blacksburg, VA
  4. Russ Vint - Port Republic, VA
  5. Danny Boyd - Dugspur, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Steve Thomas - Roanoke, VA
  2. Wade Petty - Galax, VA
  3. Clinton Gregory - Dugspur, VA
  4. Jenny Wood - Lynchburg, VA
  5. James Arnold - Winston-Salem, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Wesley Easter - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Ronnie Harrison - Galax. VA
  3. Chris Burton - Elk Creek, VA
  4. Eric Ellis - Winston-Salem, NC
  5. Lynn Dugger - Bristol, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Phyllis Gaskins - Elkton, VA
  2. Sharon Muffin Shelburne - Colonial Heights, VA
  3. Don Pedi - Ashville, NC
  4. John Padgett - Fieldale, VA
  5. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
Guitar
  1. Danny Holland -  New York City, NY
  2. John Marier - Yadkinville, NC
  3. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC
  4. Jack Hinchelwood - Christiansburg, VA
  5. E. T. Jackson - Eden, NC
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Edd Michaels - Port Republic, VA
  3. Ken Powers - Whitetop, VA
  4. Sam Zygmuntowicz - Rural Valley, PA
  5. Clare Davis - Live Oaks, FL
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Terri McMurray - Madison, WI
  2. Rick Abrams - Austin, TX
  3. Andy Cahan - Mt Airy, NC
  4. Terry Scantlin - Fredericksburg, VA
  5. Laurie Fisher - NC
Dobro
  1. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  2. Lloyd Pillow - Evington, VA
  3. Beverly Davis - Galax, VA
  4. Richard L. Douthat - Rocky Gap, VA
  5. Kenneth Stoots - Dublin, VA
Mandolin
  1. Gerard Theiler - Fraubrenner, Switzerland
  2. Alan Bibey - Walnut Cove, VA
  3. Mike Sizemore - Galax, VA
  4. Annie Solomon - Oneonta, NY
  5. Mike Casstevens - Yadkinville, NC
Autoharp
  1. Susan Francis - Whitetop, VA
  2. Drew Smth - Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
  3. Judy Argus - Somerville, OH
  4. John Hollandsworth - Christiansburg, VA
  5. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
Dance
  1. Mildred Cochran - Galax, VA
  2. Wayne Tuck - Roanoke, VA
  3. Terri Hicks - Virginia Beach, VA
  4. Gena Lynn Britt - Star, NC
  5. Ashleigh Graham - Mt Airy, NC
Best All Around Performer
  1. Gerard Theiler - Fraubrenner, Switzerland

1983

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Whitt Sizemore - Galax, VA
  3. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
  4. Earnest East - Mt Ary, NC
  5. Steve Carper - New Castle, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Jeff Midkiff - Roanoke, VA
  2. R.B. Frazier - Warrenton, VA
  3. Willie Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  4. Wade Petty - Galax, VA
  5. Tom Brantley - Philadelphia, TN
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Enoch Rutherford - Independence, VA
  2. Ray Chatfield - Low Gap, NC
  3. Peco Watson - Galax, VA
  4. Andy Cahan - Mt Airy, NC
  5. Mark Freese - Mountain Home, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Robert Dowdy - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Kazuhiro Inaba - Osaka, Japan
  3. Bobby Lundy - Wilmington, DE
  4. Thomas Gardner - Montvale, VA
  5. Ken Watson, Roanoke, VA
Dobro
  1. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  2. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville, VA
  3. Lloyd Pillow - Evington, VA
  4. Kenneth Stoots - Dublin, VA
  5. Bob Hinty - Nateral Bridge, VA
Mandolin
  1. Ronnie Lyons - Hillsville, VA
  2. Alan Bibby - Walnut Grove, NC
  3. Arnie Soloman - Radford, VA
  4. Gerard Theiler - Bern, Switzerland
  5. Stephen Shaw - Lima, OH
Autoharp
  1. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  2. Richard Badu - Durham, NC
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Mike Fenton - Maidstone, England
  5. Susan Francis - Whitetop, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
  2. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Sharon Muffin Shelbourne - Colonial Heights, VA
  4. Phyllis Gaskins - Elkton. VA
  5. Fred Reynolds - Reidsville, VA
Guitar
  1. Carl Caldwell - Blacksburg, VA
  2. Curtis Leonard - Blue Ridge, VA
  3. Wayne Henderson - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  4. Jack Hinshelwood - Blacksburg, VA
  5. Rick Hall - Princeton, WV
Folk Song
  1. Joyce Breeden - Stauton, VA
  2. Sylvia DeLaney - Elk Creek, VA
  3. Mike Fenton - Maidstone, England
  4. Allen P. Reed III - Landenberg, PA
  5. Reva Banks - Woodlawn, VA
Dance
  1. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
  2. Pamela Brown - Glade Hill, VA
  3. Priscilla Cochran - Ennice, NC
  4. Ricky Fain - Stuart, VA
  5. Hoy Haden - Stuart, VA
Old Time Band
  1. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  2. Green Island Pickers - Port Republic, VA
  3. Original Orchard Grass - Rocky Mount, VA
  4. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  5. Pine Ridge Boys and Patsy - Mt Airy, NC
  6. Smokey Mountain Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  7. New Southern Ramblers - Blountville, TN
  8. Doc Branch Band - Bahama, NC
  9. Grayson Highlands Band - Whitetop, VA
  10. Fruit Growers - Low Gap, NC
Bluegrass Band
  1. New Grass Revue - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Southern Gentleman - Roanoke, VA
  3. Huntsville River Bluegrass - Mocksville, NC
  4. Bluegrass Tradition - Hillville, VA
  5. Dixieland Grass - Cana, VA
  6. Carolina Travelers - Winston-Salem, NC
  7. New Tradtion - Christiansburg, VA
  8. New Horizon - Prinseton, WV
  9. Country Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  10. Foot Hill Boys - Galax, VA

1984

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
  2. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  3. Wilbur terry - Harrisonburg, VA
  4. Jeff Claus - Brooktondale, NY
  5. Judy Hyman - Brooktondale, NY
  6. Mitchell Davis - Roanoke, VA
  7. Armingo Barney - Media, PA
  8. Greg Hooven - Elck Creek, VA
  9. Rafe Stefanini - Bologna, Italy
  10. Jeff Seitz - St. Lewis, MO
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Wade Petty - Galax, VA
  2. Willie Gregory - Martinville, VA
  3. Burke Barbour - Lynchburg, VA
  4. Tom Blantley - Philadelphia, TN
  5. Kenneth Boyd - Collinsville, OK
  6. R. B. Frazier - Marshall, VA
  7. Terry Wood - Salem, VA
  8. Jimmy Vipperman - Mt Airy, NC
  9. Earl Scoggins - Conowingo, MD
  10. Chester D. Wilson - Gate City, VA
Old Time Band
  1. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  2. Gap Mountain Old Time String Band - New Castle, VA
  3. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  4. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  5. Iron Mountain String Band - Galax, VA
  6. Billiken String Band - Tokyo, Japan
  7. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum, VA
  8. Green Island Pickers - Port Republic, , VA
  9. Country Siders - Wytheville, VA
  10. Bucksnort Barn Dance Band - Gainsville, FL
  11. Gold Hill Boys - Independence, VA
  12. Original Revelation String Band - Franklin, NC
  13. Dominion Express - Harrisonburg, VA
  14. Space City String Band - Huntsville, AL
  15. Round Peak String Band - Mt Airy, NC
Bluegrass Band
  1. New Grass Revue - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Blinky Moon Boys - Georgia
  3. Blue Night - Stuart, VA
  4. Dixie Land Grass - Mt Airy, NC
  5. Fall Creek Bluegrass - Yadkinville, NC
  6. The Virginia Travelers - Warrenton, VA
  7. The Train Robbers - Lynchburg, VA
  8. Border Mountain Boys - Rural Hall, NC
  9. Muddy Creek Band - Winston-Salem, NC
  10. Pugh Mountain Pardners - Marion, VA
  11. Carolina Travelers - Winston-Salem, NC
  12. Virginia Mountain Boys - Galax, VA
  13. Lawson Brothers - Aberdeen, MD
  14. Music House Gang - Charlotte, NC
  15. Lick Skillet Boys - Bealeton, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
  2. Abe Horton - Fancy Gap, VA
  3. Carlie Marion - Elkin, NC
  4. Peco Watson - Galax, VA
  5. Buck Perry - Independence, VA
  6. Dick Tarroer - Vilas, NC
  7. Rick Abrams - Lancaster, TX
  8. Jeff Robbins - Black Mount, NC
  9. Bobbi Clifton - Roanoke, VA
  10. Rhoda Kemp - Rocky Mount, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Eddie Staton - Ewington, VA
  2. Carson Cooper - Marion, VA
  3. Mike Jones - Blue Ridge, VA
  4. Chris Burton - Silver Spring, MD
  5. Don DePoy - Gate City, VA
  6. Jim Rollins - Bethesda, MD
  7. Mark Maggiolo - Markham, VA
  8. Brian Handy - Dry Fork, VA
  9. Wayne Hauser - Rural Hall, NC
  10. Robert Dowdy - Blue Ridge, VA
Autoharp
  1. Mike Fenton - Maidstone, England
  2. Drew Smith - Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  5. Betty Jane Stanley - Roanoke, VA
  6. Greg Cornett - Kingsport, TN
  7. Susan Francis - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  8. Gilbert Suitt - Independence, VA
  9. Cindy Aliff - Bassett, Va
  10. JoAnn Redd - Galax, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Alan Freeman - Grantsville, WV
  2. Terry Burcham - Huntsville, AL
  3. Earl Reed - Dahlgnen, VA
  4. Lois Hornbostel - Monroe, NC
  5. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
  6. Sharon Shelbourne - Cana, VA
  7. Sandy Savage - Mountain City, TN
  8. Gin Burcham - Woodlawn, VA
  9. Keith Young - Annandale, VA
  10. Fred Reynolds - Reidsville, NC
Mandolin
  1. Arnie Solomon - Radford, VA
  2. Gerard Theiler - Woodbridge, VA
  3. Alan Bibey - Walnut Grove, NC
  4. Bruster Hubbard - Roanoke, VA
  5. Mike Casstevens - Mocksville, NC
  6. Time Laughlin - Marion, VA
  7. Jeff Arey - Harrisonburg, VA
  8. Gary Pennington - Dayton, VA
  9. Mike Leonard - Mt Airy, NC
  10. Cutis Buckhannon - St Louis, MO
Dobro
  1. Glenn Ashwell - Altavista, VA
  2. Lloyd Pillow - Ewington, VA
  3. Kenneth Stoots - Dublin, VA
  4. Richard Fulp - Winston-Salem, NC
  5. Donnie Scott - North Wilkesboro, NC
  6. Bob Hinty - Natural Bridge, VA
  7. Ron Knupka - Fairfax Station, VA
  8. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville, VA
  9. Darrell Weaver - Lyndhurst, VA
  10. Tim Goins - Flat Rock, NC
Folk Song
  1. Nancy Lippincott - Godfrey, IL
  2. Shirley Gilliam - Valley Cottage, NY
  3. Theo Lissenberg - Netherlands
  4. Linda Barker - Marion, VA
  5. Hal Wylie - Bronx, NY
  6. Susie Crate - Durham, NC
  7. Mary Hessler - Meadows Of Dan, VA
  8. Joe F. Smiddy - Kingsport, TN
  9. Danny Boyd - Hillsville, VA
  10. Rusty Vent - Port Republic, VA
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Sugar Grove, VA
  2. Dennis Bullins - Galax, VA
  3. Rick Hall - Princeton, WV
  4. Gerald Anderson - Troudale, VA
  5. Curtis Leonard - Blue Ridge, VA
  6. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC
  7. Greg Reed - Salem, VA
  8. Clay Jones - Mocksville, NC
  9. Guy Ferguson - Vinton, VA
  10. David O'Brian - Chapel Hill, NC
Dance
  1. Terri Lynn Cochran - Fries, VA
  2. Ashley Graham - King, NC
  3. Mark Handy - Ennice, NC
  4. Sarah Roberts - Greenville, NC
  5. Karen Robertson - Greenville, NC
  6. Darrell Manning - Martinsville, VA
  7. Emily Fine - Philadelphia, PA
  8. Brenda H. Joyce - Stuart, VA
  9. Janna Zirkle - Lynhurst, VA
  10. Cline Young - Martinsville, VA
Best All Around Performer
  1. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA

1985

Old Time Fiddle
  1. Geoff Seitz - St. Louis, MO
  2. Harold Hausenfluck - Richmond, VA
  3. Ed Michael - Port Republic, VA
  4. Benton Flippen - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Jeff Clause - Brooktondale, NY
  6. John Kirk - Blountville, TN
  7. Reid Kinzer - West Columbia, SC
  8. Kenneth Powers - Whitetop, VA
  9. Johnny Lewis - Roanoke, VA
  10. Col. C. E. Stuart - Vinton, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Chester D. Wilson - Gate City, VA
  2. R. B. Frazier - Warrenton, VA
  3. Toshiki Shimamura - Osaka, Japan
  4. Clinton Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  5. Clay Shelor - Blacksburg, VA
  6. Burke Barbour - Lynchburg, VA
  7. Jack Leonard - Blue Ridge, VA
  8. Guy Carawan - Lexington, VA
  9. Harry Hall - Chesapeake, VA
  10. Dewey Prillaman - Glade Hill, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Frank Dalton - Philadelphia, PA
  2. Rick Abrams - Lancaster, TX
  3. Jimmy Boyd - Ferrum, VA
  4. Enoch Rutherford - Independence, VA
  5. Dave Sturgill - Piney Creek, VA
  6. James Burris - Hillsville, VA
  7. Carlie Marion - Blacksburg, VA
  8. Giles Lephew - Austinville, VA
  9. Ken Edwards - Massapequa Park, NY
  10. Carrol Atkins - Elkton, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ivan Overstreet - Moneta, VA
  2. Robert Dowdy - Blue Ridge, VA
  3. Lewis Magee - Yorkshire, England
  4. Brian Handy - Dry Fork, VA
  5. Eddie Slatton - Evington, VA
  6. Tracy Brammer - Lynchburg, VA
  7. Jennifer Paige Banks - Woodlawn, VA
  8. Roger Sprung - Newtown, CT
  9. Gena Lynn Britt - Star, NC
  10. Wendell Cockerham - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Wayne Henderson - Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Mike Brown - Galax, VA
  3. Kazutaka Akaki - Osaka, Japan
  4. Ronnie Edwards - Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Steve Kilby - North Wilkesboro, NC
  6. Richard Broket - Eaglewood, FL
  7. Mike Hart - Cana, VA
  8. Dan Holland - New York, NY
  9. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale, VA
  10. Doug Rorrer - Reidsville, NC
Mandolin
  1. Kentaro Kinoshita - Kyoto, Japan
  2. Randy Greer - Crumpler, NC
  3. Tim Laughlin - Bristol, VA
  4. Mike Shroeder - Louisville, KY
  5. Gerard Weiler - Newark, DE
  6. Ricky Ellis - Moneta, VA
  7. Arnie Solomon - Alexandria, VA
  8. Jeff Avery - Harrisonburg, VA
  9. Brewster Hubbard - Roanoke, VA
  10. John Lilly - Asheville, NC
Dobro
  1. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  2. Jerry Fielder - Moneta, VA
  3. Glenn Ashwell - Altavista, VA
  4. Lloyd Pillow - Evington, VA
  5. Marvin Farmer - Hillsville, VA
  6. Dobie Toms - Moneta, VA
  7. John Osborne - Christiansburg, VA
  8. Bob Hinty - Natural Bridge, VA
  9. Kenneth Stoots - Dublin, VA
  10. Ron Kruszka - Falls Church, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Sharon Shelburne - Colonial Heights, VA
  2. Raymond Melton - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Dan Gilvary - Raleigh, NC
  4. Steve Parks - Raleigh Springs, VA
  5. Alan Freeman - Grantsville, WV
  6. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
  7. Phyliss Gaskins - Port Republic, VA
  8. Terry Burcham - Huntsville, AL
  9. Earl Reed - Dahlgren, VA
  10. Dorsey Worthy - Baton Rouge, LA
Auto Harp
  1. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  2. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  3. Mike Fenton - Maidstone, England
  4. Drew Smith - Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
  5. Jo Anne Gilliam - Woodlawn, VA
  6. Susan Francis - White Top, VA
  7. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville, VA
  8. Greg Cornett - Kingsport, TN
  9. Joann Redd - Galax, VA
  10. Gilmer Lineberry - Woodlawn, VA
Folk Song
  1. Joyce Breeden - Millwood, VA
  2. Linda Barker - Bristol, TN
  3. Earl Lynskey - Bealeton, VA
  4. Sarah Propst - Craigsville, VA
  5. Richard Tramp - Schaefferstown, PA
  6. Darrell Wolfe - Roanoke, VA
  7. Coland Boitnott - Troutville, VA
  8. Shirley Guilliam - Valley Cottage, NY
  9. Susan Cecil - Burnt Chimney, VA
  10. Cal Haun - Elk Creek, VA
Dance
  1. Kathy Harden - Christiansburg, VA
  2. Brenda Joyce - Stuart, VA
  3. Kelly Guilliams - Calloway, VA
  4. John Perry - Independence, VA
  5. Terri Lynn Cochran - Fries, VA
  6. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
  7. Paula Bradley - Cincinnati, OH
  8. Nicole Lam - Galax, VA
  9. Shirley Edwards - Newport News, VA
  10. Mark Handy - Ennice, NC
Old Time Bands
  1. Grayson Highlands String Band - Whitetop, VA
  2. Green Island Pickers - Port Republic, VA
  3. New Southern Ramblers - Asheville, NC
  4. Country Siders - Wytheville, VA
  5. Gap Mountain String Band - New Castle, VA
  6. Shady Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  7. Old Time New River Boys - Hillsville, VA
  8. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  9. Original Orchard Grass - Rocky Mount, VA
  10. Iron Mountain String Band - Elk Creek, VA
  11. Virginia Carolina Buddies - Fries, VA
  12. Virginia Ridge Runners - Natural Bridge, VA
  13. Peas In A Pod - Franklinton, NC
  14. Down River Dance Band - Richmond, VA
  15. Stefanini Family Band & Patsy - Philadelphia, PA
Bluegrass Bands
  1. Virginia Grass - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Blue Night - Stuart, VA
  3. Bluegrass Express - Moneta, VA
  4. Brushy River Boys - Galax, VA
  5. Country Boys - Mt. Airy, NC
  6. Lawson Brothers - Aberdeen, MD
  7. Country Buddies - Glade Hill, VA
  8. Muddy Creek Band - Winston-Salem, NC
  9. Border Line - Galax, VA
  10. Country Grass Express - Lexington, VA
  11. 100 Proof - Port Republic, VA
  12. Appalachian Trail - Bristol, VA
  13. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  14. New Dixie Grass - Statesville, NC
  15. Dixie Land Grass - Mt. Airy, NC

1986

Old Time Band
  1. Green River Pickers - Port Republic, VA
  2. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  3. Taylor Made - Charleston, WV
  4. Skyland Strings - Piney Creek, NC
  5. Old Time New River Boys - Hillsville, VA
  6. Original Orchard Grass - Rocky Mount, VA
  7. Konnarock Critters - Konnarock, VA
  8. High On The Hog - Boone, NC
  9. Virginia-Carolina Buddies - Fries, VA
  10. Iron Mountain String Band - Elk Creek, VA
  11. Sugar Hill Ramblers - Callaway, VA
  12. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum, VA
  13. The Red Hots - Winston-Salem, NC
  14. Bubba George - Nashville, TN
  15. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Hillsville, VA
Bluegrass Band
  1. Country Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Virginia Grass - Blue Ridge, VA
  3. Bluegrass Tradition - Galax, VA
  4. Bluegrass America - Lynchburg, VA
  5. Dixie Grass - Salem, VA
  6. Blue Night - Stuart, VA
  7. Appalachian Trail - Bristol, VA
  8. New Tradition - Salem, VA
  9. 100 Proof - Port Republic, VA
  10. Southern Breeze - Silver Spring, VA
  11. Brush River Boys - Galax, VA
  12. Border Line - Galax, VA
  13. B.G. Express - Moneta, VA
  14. B.R. Boys - Greensboro, NC
  15. Bluegrass Get-Together - Hillsville, VA
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
  2. Burk Naess - Richmond, VA
  3. Ralph McGree - Winston-Salem, NC
  4. Bob Naess - Cavendish, VT
  5. Col. C.E. Stewart - Vinton, VA
  6. Kenneth Powers - Whitetop, VA
  7. Pat Pickford - Pinnacle, NC
  8. Geoff Seitz - St Louis, MO
  9. Sumio Inoue - Kyoto, Japan
  10. Bob Rieley - Roanoke, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Jimmy Edmonds - Galax, VA
  2. Willie Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  3. Bobby More - Roanoke, VA
  4. Billy Hurt - Boones Mill, VA
  5. Jim Skelding - Rishmond, VA
  6. Jimmy Vipperman - Ararat, VAV
  7. Tom Brantley - Philadelphia, TN
  8. Clinton Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  9. Mitchell Davis - Roanoke, VA
  10. David Kirk - Cold Spring, NY
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Judy Jones - Sidney, Australia
  2. Tom Riccia - Winston-Salem, NC
  3. Billiken Inoue - Kyoto, Japan
  4. Phil Jamison - Ashville, NC
  5. Junichira Fukuds - Kyoto, Japan
  6. Rick Abrahms - Piney Creek, NC
  7. Roger Wilson - Lessville, SC
  8. Enoch Rutherford - Indpendence, VA
  9. Dave Sturgill - Piney Creek, VA
  10. Peco Watson - Galax, VA
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Steve Lewis - Todd, NC
  2. Charley Chaney - Stuart, VA
  3. Carson Cooper - Bristol, VA
  4. Christopher Burton - Silver Spring, MD
  5. Marcus W. Bolen - Martinsville, VA
  6. Jim Rollins - Bethesda, MD
  7. Timmy Martin - Collinsville, VA
  8. Teddy Francisco - Princeton, WV
  9. Roscoe Bruce - Springfield, VA
  10. Danny Boyd - Galax, VA
Mandolin
  1. Ricky Ellis - Moneta, VA
  2. Arnie Soloman - Alaxandria, VA
  3. Boyd During - Lafayette, TN
  4. Brewster Hubbard - Roanoke, VA
  5. Gerard Theiler - Newark, DE
  6. Ronald Inscore - Galax, VA
  7. Jim Coffman - Durham, NC
  8. Gene Jones - Roanoke, VA
  9. Randy Greer - Crumpler, NC
  10. Ricky Martin - Hillsville, VA
Autoharp
  1. Drew Smith - Marion, VA
  2. Mike Fenton - England
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Susan Francis - Whitetop, VA
  5. P.H. Smakula - Cleveland, OH
  6. John Hollingsworth - Christiansburg, VA
  7. Bill Dillion - West Palm Beach, FL
  8. Caroline Patton - Galax, VA
  9. Richard Delany - Elk Creek, VA
  10. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville, VA
Dobro
  1. Matthew Levine - Winston-Salem, NC
  2. Jerry Fields - Moneta, VA
  3. John Osborne - Christiansburg, VA
  4. Loyd Pillow - Evington, VA
  5. Jimmy Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  6. Ken Stoots - Dublin, VA
  7. Robert Barnes - Arab, AL
  8. Linden Bowman - Harrisonburg, VA
  9. Mark Clifton - Roanoke, VA
  10. Richard Douthat - Rocky Gap, VA
Guitar
  1. Danny Holland - New York, NY
  2. Jack Hinshelwood - Blacksburg, VA
  3. Rick Hall - Princeton, WV
  4. Dan Wolher - Danbury, NC
  5. John Marler (The Boone) - Yadkinville, NC
  6. Wayne Walker - Danvill, VA
  7. Doug Rorrer - Reidsville, NC
  8. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale, VA
  9. Johnny Ellis - Moneta, VA
  10. Dan Rublee - Dayton, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Alan Freeman - Grantsville, WV
  2. Steve Parks - Rawley Springs, VA
  3. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
  4. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  5. Gin Burris - Hillsville, VA
  6. Sharon (Muffin) Boyd - Winston-Salem, NC
  7. Mark Luague - Galax, VA
  8. Dan Givary - Raleigh, NC
  9. Rhoda Kemp - Rocky Mount, VA
  10. Lois Hornsbostel - Monroe, NC
Folk Song
  1. Johnny Joyce - Stuart, VA
  2. Sylvia DeLaney - Elk Creek, VA
  3. Sarah Propst - Craigsville, VA
  4. Reva Banks - Woodlawn, VA
  5. Bill VanHoy - Yadkinsville, NC
  6. Coland Boitnott - Troutsville, VA
  7. Mary Hessler - Hillsville, VA
  8. Gary John - Salem, VA
  9. Ronnie Vickers - Wilmington, DE
  10. Dawn Bell - Staunton, VA
Dance
  1. Janet Evening - Cold Spring, NY
  2. Katby Haden - Christianburg, VA
  3. Gena Britt - Star, NC
  4. Brenda Joyce - Stuart, VA
  5. C.A. Miller - Bristol, VA
  6. Katie Custer - Callaway, VA
  7. Cline Young - Martinsville, VA
  8. John Perry - Independence, VA
  9. Haswell Shepherd - Fries, VA
  10. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
Best All Around Performer
  1. Jimmy Edmonds - Galax, VA
Oldest Best All Around Performer
  1. Ralph McGee - Winston-Salem, NC
Youngest Best All Around Performer
  1. Stevie Barr - Galax, VA

1987

Old Time Band
  1. Green Island Pickers - Port Republic, VA
  2. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  3. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  4. Dry Hill Draggers - Ferrum, VA
  5. Forces Of Weather - Philadelphia, PA
  6. Lop And Roughcut - Pawpaw, WV
  7. Sugar Hill Ramblers - Callaway, VA
  8. Old Time New River Boys - Hillsville, VA
  9. Thomas Pease Corn Shuck Vipers - Lansing, MI
  10. Original Orchard Grass Band - Rocky Mount, VA
  11. Grayson Highlands String Band - White Top, VA
  12. Iron Mountain String Band - Elk Creek, VA
  13. Konnorock Country Critters - Konnorock, VA
  14. Bubba George Band - Nashville, TN
  15. Bull Mountain Bakers - Denmark
Bluegrass Band
  1. Bluegrass Tradition - Galax, VA
  2. Appalachian Trail - Bristol, VA
  3. Pocket Change, Evingston, VA
  4. New Grass Review - Blue Ridge, VA
  5. Blue Night - Stuart, VA
  6. Bluegrass Brothers - Salem, VA
  7. BG Express - Moneta, VA
  8. Country Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  9. Inheritance - Roanoke, VA
  10. 100 Proof - Port Republic, VA
  11. Dixie Alamac - Roanoke, VA
  12. Muddy Creek Band - Winston-Salem, NC
  13. Country Divide - Mt Airy, NC
  14. Virginia Bluegrass Boys - Danville, VA
  15. New Tradition Band - Salem, VA
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Carl Scott - Ferrum, VA
  3. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
  4. Jim Ady - Woodsfield, OH
  5. Left Shafer - Charleston, WV
  6. Rick Pardue - Yadkinville, NC
  7. Thomas Isenhour - Scottsville, VA
  8. W.S. Mayo - Elk Creek, VA
  9. James Burris - Hillsville, VA
  10. Steve Casper Sr. - Catawba, OH
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Jimmy Edmunds - Galax, VA
  2. Jeff Midkiff - Salem, VA
  3. Tom Bradley - Bristol, VA
  4. Billy Hurt Jr. - Boones Mill, VA
  5. Clinton Gravley - Nashville, TN
  6. Jerry Woods - Salem, VA
  7. Willie Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  8. Mitchell Davis - Vesusvins, VA
  9. Guy Carnwan - Buena Vista, VA
  10. Bog Kogut - Winter Park, FL
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Rick Abrams - Sacramento, CA
  2. David Ball - Knoxville, TN
  3. Mike Woods - Boulder, CO
  4. Mary N. Kobatch - Lydia, PA
  5. Ron Gordon - Schnectady, NY
  6. Debbie Grimm - Kannorock, VA
  7. Jimmy Boyd - Ferrum, VA
  8. Bill Mansfield - Galax, VA
  9. Peco Watson - Galax, VA
  10. Kate Britt - Morganton, VW
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Yoshihito Arita - Brighton, MA
  2. Carson Cooper - Bristol, VA
  3. Mark Bolan - Chesapeake, VA
  4. Eddie Scatton - Salem, VA
  5. Kyle Dean Smith - Galax, VA
  6. Jim Rollins - Bethesda, MD
  7. Charley Haney - Stuart, VA
  8. Ted Francisco - Cleveland, OH
  9. Jill Brown - Charlotte, NC
  10. Hershey McMillian - Mt Airy, NC
Guitar
  1. Jack Hinshelwood - Vienna, VA
  2. Wayne Henderson - Rugy, VA
  3. Scott Fore - Galax, VA
  4. Wayne Walker - Danville, VA
  5. Steve Kilby - North Wilksboro, NC
  6. Clay Jones - Mocksville, NC
  7. Batch Barker - Lansing, NC
  8. Pete Ross - New Market, VA
  9. Larry Robertson - Rocky Mount, VA
  10. Rick Hall - Preston, WV
Autoharp
  1. Mike Fenton - Worchester, England
  2. John Hollandsworth - Christiansburg, VA
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Robert Dean Higgins - Galax, VA
  5. Caroline Patton - Galx, VA
  6. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  7. Richard Hall - Bassett, VA
  8. Drew Smith - Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
  9. P.H. Smakula - Cleveland, OH
  10. Ross Hodges - Galax, VA
Mandolin
  1. Ron Pendleton - Collinsville, VA
  2. Brewster Hubbard - Roanoke, VA
  3. Randy Greer - Bristol, TN
  4. Mickey Conner - Floyd, VA
  5. Ricky Reynolds - Roanoke, VA
  6. Scott Freeman - Mt Airy, NC
  7. Ronald Inscore - Galax, VA
  8. Arnie Solomon - Blue Ridge, VA
  9. Greg Jones - Cana, VA
  10. Boyd Perry - Lafayette, TN
Dobro
  1. Timmy Kidd - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Ken Stoots - Dublin, VA
  3. Glen Ashwell - Altavista, VA
  4. Ron Krupa - Falls Church, VA
  5. Robert Barnes - Arab, AL
  6. Lyndon Bowman - Harrisburg, VA
  7. Lloyd Pillow - Evingston, VA
  8. Richard Fulp - Winston-Salem, NC
  9. Dick Ham - Bear, DE
  10. Pete Gulliams, Callaway, VA
Dulcimer
  1. Lois Hornbostel - Monroe, NC
  2. Rhoda Kemp - Rocky Mount, VA
  3. Steve Parks - Port Republic, VA
  4. Susan Trump - Loundonville, NY
  5. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
  6. Gin Burris - Hillsville, VA
  7. Phyllis Gaskins - Port Republic, VA
  8. Sharon Goins - Winston-Salem, NC
  9. Terry Brucham - Huntsville, AL
  10. Annette Raymond - Athens, GA
Folk Song
  1. Sarah Propost - Craigsville, VA
  2. Dana White - Mt Airy, NC
  3. Janet Byrd - Blue Ridge, VA
  4. Joe F. Smiddy - Kingsport, TN
  5. Victor Dowdy - Salem, VA
  6. Larry Sigmon - Callaway, VA
  7. Dana Kogut - Winter Park, FL
  8. Patricia Richardson - Greensboro, NC
  9. Dawn bell - Staunton, VA
  10. Betty Fowler - Atlanta, GA
Dance
  1. Sally Freund - Fairbanks, AK
  2. Kathy Haden - Christiansburg, VA
  3. Shirley Edwards - Newport News, VA
  4. Angela Bowers - Galax, VA
  5. Timmy Burris - Galax, VA
  6. Rod Sputton - Winston-Salem, NC
  7. Nicole Bowman - Great Springs, VA
  8. Terry Lynn Cochrane - Galax, VA
  9. Pearlie Reynolds - Fieldale, VA
  10. Ricky Fain - Martinsville, VA
Best All Around Performer
  1. Jimmy Edmunds - Galax, VA
Youngest Best All Around Performer
  1. Stevie Barr - Galax, VA
Oldest Best All Around Performer
  1. Ross Cox - Galax, VA

1988

Old Time Band
  1. New River Ramblers - Independence, VA
  2. Konnarodk Country Critters - Damascus, VA
  3. New Lost Weekend Ramblers - Blacksburg, VA
  4. New Grayson Highlands Band - Whitetop, VA
  5. Blue Sky Ramblers - Hillsville, VA
Bluegrass Band
  1. Foxfire Unlimited - Galax, VA
  2. Pocket Change - Altavista, VA
  3. Appalachian Trail - Bristol, VA
  4. Blinky Moon Band - Cana, VA
  5. Shenandoah Bluegrass Boys - Buena Vista, VA
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  2. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
  3. Left Shafer - Charleston, WV
  4. Gary Wright - Arnold, MD
  5. Thomas Isenhour - Scottsville, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Billy C. Hurt - Boones Mill, VA
  2. Tom Malboef - Troutman, NC
  3. Tom Brantley - Philadelphia, TN
  4. Jeff Midkiff - Salem, OR
  5. Otis Burris - Galax, VA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Enoch Rutherford - Independence, VA
  2. Joey Burris - Hillsville, VA
  3. Rick Abrams - Sacramento, CA
  4. Giles Lephew - Austinville, VA
  5. Bill Mansfield - Albemarle, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Wesley Easter - Dugspur, VA
  2. Eddie Staton - Salem, VA
  3. Carson Cooper - Bristol, VA
  4. Ramona Church - Wilkesboro, NC
  5. Kenneth Melton - Galax, VA
Guitar
  1. Robin Kessinger - Saint Albans, WV
  2. Jack Hinshelwood - Christiansburg, VA
  3. Wayne Henderson - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  4. Rick Hall - Princeton, WV
  5. Clay Jones - Mocksville, NC
Autoharp
  1. Mike Fenton - Worcester, England
  2. Michael King - Alexandria, VA
  3. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  4. Robert Dean Higgins - Galax, VA
  5. Berry Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
Mandolin
  1. Ron Pendelton - Collinsville, VA
  2. Gerald Pheiler - Bern, Switzerland
  3. Arnie Solomon - Greensboro, NC
  4. Brewster Hubbard - Roanoke, VA
  5. Ronald Enscore - Dugspur, VA
Dobro
  1. Jimmy Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  2. Glen Ashwell - Altavista, VA
  3. Mark Clifton - Woodbridge, VA
  4. Chris Hart - Rustberg, VA
  5. Matthew Levine - Middletown, NJ
Dulcimer
  1. Dan Gilvary - Raleigh, NC
  2. Sharon Boyd - Winston-Salem, NC
  3. Steve Parks - McGaheysville, VA
  4. Rhoda Kemp - Rocky Mount, VA
  5. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
Folk Song
  1. Francis Stephenson - Santa Barbara, CA
  2. Susan Westfall - Bristol, VA
  3. Victor Dowdy - Salem, VA
  4. Gary John - Salem, VA
  5. Reva Banks - Woodlawn, VA
Dance
  1. Patsy Bowers - Galax, VA
  2. Eddie Bond - Galax, VA
  3. Jimmy Handy - Woodwine, VA
  4. Harold Smith - Woodlawn, VA
  5. Rodney Sutton - Danidsonville, MD
Best All Around Performer
  1. Robin Kessinger - Saint Albans, WV

1989

Old Time Band
  1. Big Boys & The Power Of Pizza - Queens, NY
  2. Back Step - Galax, VA
  3. Sugar Hill Ramblers - Callaway, VA
  4. Smokey Valley Boys - Mt Airy, NC
  5. Buddah Belly & Bosom Buddies - Huntsville, AL
  6. New Grayson Highland Band - Jefferson, NC
  7. Old Time New River Boys - Independence, VA
  8. Konnarock Country Critters - Konnarock, VA
  9. New Southern Ramblers - Asheville, NC
  10. Slate Mountain Ramblers - Low Gap, NC
  11. Belligerent Brothers - Charlottesville, VA
Bluegrass Band
  1. Friends Of Bluegrass - Blue Ridge, VA
  2. Southern Breeze - Stuart, VA
  3. Inheritance - Boones Mill, VA
  4. Bluegrass Tradition - Dugspur, VA
  5. Borderline - Galax, VA
  6. Clear Water - Danville, VA
  7. Mountain Ramblers - Galax, VA
  8. Shenandoah Bluegrass Boys - Buena Vista, VA
  9. New Special Blend - Dover, DE
  10. Blue Night - Stuart, VA
  11. Spring Creek Tradition - Virginia Beach, VA
  12. Muddy Creek Bluegrass - Winston-Salem, NC
  13. Genna And The Low Ground - Star, NC
  14. Dixie Almanac - Vinton, VA
  15. Made In Dixie - Charlotte, NC
Old Time Fiddle
  1. Left Shafer - Charleston, WV
  2. Benton Flippen - Mt Airy, NC
  3. Deb Tankard - Asheville, NC
  4. James Skelding - Richmond, VA
  5. Greg Hooven - Galax, VA
  6. W.S. Mayo- Elk Creek, VA
  7. Bob Smakula - Montrose, VA
  8. James Burris - Independence, vA
  9. Mark Sanderford - Winston-Salem, NC
  10. Edd Michael - Port Republic, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
  1. Billy Hurt - Salem, VA
  2. willie Gregory - Martinsville, VA
  3. Tommy Malbouf - Troutman, NC
  4. Robbie Wells - Evington, VA
  5. Guy Carawan - Buena Vista, VA
  6. John Bowman - Dugspur, VA
  7. Joseph Edwards - Smithfield, VA
  8. Mitchel Davis - Vesuvius, VA
  9. R.B. Frazier - Warrenton, VA
  10. Gerald Harbour - Martinsville, vA
Clawhammer Banjo
  1. Larry Sigmon - Callaway, VA
  2. Enock Rutherford - Independence, VA
  3. Ray Chatfield - Galax, VA
  4. Whitt Mead - Dayton, OH
  5. Helen Feete - Independence, VA
  6. David Melton - Mt Airy, NC
  7. Harvey Rutherford - Independence, VA
  8. Joey Burris - Hillsville, VA
  9. Jimmy Boyd - Ferrum, VA
  10. Vicki Orenstein - Arnold, MD
Bluegrass Banjo
  1. Ivan Overstreet - Moneta, vA
  2. Ed Staton - Salem, VA
  3. Kim Woods - Stuartsville, VA
  4. Trevor Watson - Galax, VA
  5. Carson Cooper - Bristol, VA
  6. Teddy Francesco - Bristol, VA
  7. Tim Lineberry - Hillsville, VA
  8. Genna Britt - Star, NC
  9. Ramona Church - Wilkesboro, NC
  10. Ronald Ruley - Buena Vista, VA
Guitar
  1. Robin Kessinger - St Albans, WV
  2. Scott Fore - Radford, VA
  3. Clay Jones - Charlotte, NC
  4. Danny Holland - Salisbury, NY
  5. Wayne Henderson - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  6. Carl Caldwell - Princeton, WV
  7. Danny Heath - Micra, NC
  8. Brad Jones - Goodview, VA
  9. Greg Wilson - Fries, VA
  10. Gerald Anderson - Troutdale, VA
Autoharp
  1. Evelyn Farmer - Fries, VA
  2. John Hollandsworth - Christiansburg, VA
  3. Ronnie Burroughs - Keysville, VA
  4. Betty Waldron - Copper Hill, VA
  5. Mark Fackelday - Tampa, FL
  6. Gilbert Suite - Independence, vA
  7. Robert Higgins - Galax, vA
  8. Drew Smith - HO-Ho-Kus, NJ
  9. P.H. Smakula - Cleveland, OH
  10. Jim Robertson, Sebring, FL
Mandolin
  1. Ronald Inscore - Dugspur, VA
  2. DAvid Severt - Pfafftown, NC
  3. Ron Pendleton - Collinsville, VA
  4. Ricky Hawks - Galax, VA
  5. Mickey Conner - Salem, VA
  6. Brewster Hubbard - Lynchburg, VA
  7. Jim Koffman - Durham, NC
  8. Ricky Riddle - Vinton, VA
  9. Kelly Perdue - Quinque, VA
  10. Vernon Elkins - Christiansburg, VA
Dobro
  1. Billie Bourne - Galax, VA
  2. Lloyd Pillow - Evington, VA
  3. Mark Clifton - Woodbridge, VA
  4. Ken Stoots - Dublin, VA
  5. Linden Bowman - Harrisonburg, VA
  6. Jimmie Kidd - Lynchburg, VA
  7. Richard Fulp - Pfafftown, NC
  8. Tim Cox - Dublin, VA
  9. Pete Guilliams - Callaway, VA
  10. Joe Dinkins - Boone, NC
Dulcimer
  1. Phyllis Gaskins - Port Republic, VA
  2. Bonnie Pennington - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Sandy Savage - Mountain City, TN
  4. Sharon Boyd - Ararat, VA
  5. Steve Parks - McGaheysville, VA
  6. Gin Burris - Hillsville, VA
  7. Roger Prillaman - Glade Hill, VA
  8. Barabara Poole - Low Gap, NC
  9. Fred Reynolds - Reidsville, NC
  10. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC
Folk Song
  1. Johnny Hall - Evington, VA
  2. Ronnie Higgins - Galax, vA
  3. Sherry Spence - Woodlawn, VA
  4. Johnny Joyce - Stuart, vA
  5. David Lewis - Marydel, DE
  6. Red Coleman - Lancaster, PA
  7. Bill Hunter - Roanoke, VA
  8. Rachel Goodman - Mouth Of Wilson, VA
  9. Earl Lynskey - Front Royal, VA
  10. Leon Pollard - Stuart, VA
Dance
  1. Patsy Bowers - Galax, VA
  2. Harold Smith - Woodlawn, VA
  3. Clara Adkins - Fieldale, VA
  4. Angela Bowers - Galax, vA
  5. Kathy Haden - Christiansburg, VA
  6. Matt Gordon - Ashville, NC
  7. Hazel Lane - Wytheville, VA
  8. Mark Handy - Ennice, NC
  9. Johnny Johnson - Elyria, OH
  10. Haswell Sheperd - Fries, VA
Best All Around Performer
  1. Robin Kessinger - St Albans, WV
Youngest Best All Around Performer
  1. Thimothy Gardner - Coral Springs, FL
Oldest Best All Around Performer
  1. Ralph McGee - Pinnacle, NC

Slippery Hill Logo

If you use the Slippery-Hill website, please consider donating to help pay for server costs and technical assistance. My mailing address is at the bottom of this page if you prefer to send a check. Your donations are tax deductible if sent in via the Brandywine Friends of Old Time Music.